Accident Summary Nr: 170865.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia when crushed between pan and con

Accident Summary Nr: 170865.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780619.01510/07/20242429321999157637 - High Country Lumber And Mulch, Llc

Abstract: On October 7, 2024, an employee working for a sawmill was operating a head saw. The employee left the cab of the head saw and was discovered by his manager pinned underneath the pan portion of the planer/canting line. The employee died from asphyxia due to being crushed between the pan and the conveyor belt.

Keywords: Abdomen, Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Chest, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Cutting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pinned, Production Line, Saw, Sawmill, Unsafe Position, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780619.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported