Accident Summary Nr: 170865.015 - Employee dies from asphyxia when crushed between pan and con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780619.015 | 10/07/2024 | 2429 | 321999 | 157637 - High Country Lumber And Mulch, Llc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2024, an employee working for a sawmill was operating a head saw. The employee left the cab of the head saw and was discovered by his manager pinned underneath the pan portion of the planer/canting line. The employee died from asphyxia due to being crushed between the pan and the conveyor belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780619.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |