Accident Summary Nr: 170864854 - Employee's finger amputated in tanker valve shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126205947 | 05/16/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Kings County Truck Lines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 27, 1996, Employee #1, of King County Truck Lines, was loading bulk milk into a 6,700 gallon tanker through the 3 in. valve at the back of the tank. The valve was open and the plunger shaft was in the 'out' position. The valve was leaking around a large nut. Employee # 1 was trying to tighten the nut when he knocked the hose off the 3/4 in. valve shaft that held the valve open. The shaft slammed shut, amputating the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126205947 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |