Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170864839 - Employee Injured When Cotton Feeder Falls From Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170864839 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006238504/23/199607240Buttonwillow Ginning Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 15, 1996, Employee #1 was helping to mount a 2,350 lb cotton feeder on top of a gin stand. The approximately 9 1/2 to 10 ft high feeder was being lifted by a forklift; a spreader bar was on top of the forks with a chain on each end attached to the feeder. Employee #1 was in back of the gin stand and had attached three out of four bolts. The feeder was being lowered slightly to help place the fourth bolt when the spreader bar came forward and off the forks. The load dropped and struck Employee #1. He sustained broken lumbar spine vertebrae, a broken left shoulder, and broken ribs on his left side.

Keywords: fracture, shoulder, unsecured, agriculture, work rules, industrial truck, struck by, falling object, spreader bar, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120062385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported