Accident Summary Nr: 170864664 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126146208 | 11/04/1999 | 1311 | 0 | Rmr Inc |
Abstract: At a approximately 10:55 a.m. on November 03, 1999, Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft from a ladder while helping to install a section of a six-inch recovery line on a 2,000 barrel slop tank. Employee #1 was operating the crane utilized to support the section of the pipe. A coworker was acting as a safety watch and holding the ladder. Another coworker was on the ladder performing the maintenance with a breathing apparatus to protect him from potentially high levels of hydrogen sulfide. The coworker on the ladder came down to change air bottles when Employee #1 climbed the ladder to continue maintenance without proper protective equipment. Within minutes Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126146208 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |