Accident Summary Nr: 170864631 - Employee injures head and neck in fall from golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 170864631 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620507906/28/199665310The Colony

Abstract: At approximately 8:22 a.m. on June 25, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a modified golf cart used for landscaping. The brakes on the golf cart locked, throwing Employee #1 onto the pavement. He was transported to the St. Johns Hospital emergency room with neck and head injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, BRAKE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GOLF CART, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126205079 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm