Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170864565 - Employee'S Arm Fractured When Caught In Conveyor

Accident: 170864565 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/24/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12006754110/31/19950919Sea Products

At approximately 12:00 midnight on August 25, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor and machine area around a conveyor carrying squid and other seafood. He reached into the roller/conveyor area at the end of a table to remove excess seafood from under the belt, apparently without realizing what he was doing. The belt caught his coat sleeve and suffered a broken arm. The belt was immediately shut off. The employer was cited for not having a pinch point or point of operation guard in place.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, work rules, cleaning, caught by, roller conveyor, arm, nip point, conveyor belt, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120067541 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction