Accident Summary Nr: 170864540 - Employee injured in fall from stair tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170864540 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11214941411/27/199516290Tutor-Saliba/Perini

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a step unit stair tower into a below ground structure that was under construction. As he stepped onto the lower landing of the flight of steps, the section detached from the scaffold-type support tower at the landing attachment point. Employee #1 fell approximately 7 ft to the concrete floor and was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STAIR LANDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112149414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.