Accident Summary Nr: 170864243 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119796332 | 08/11/1997 | 5082 | 0 | Paul Jones Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1, a tree faller, entered an area where a coworker was cutting down a tree. Employee #1 was starting to work on another tree when he was struck by a 50 ft tall by 16 in. dbh Ponderosa pine felled by his coworker. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker did not give a warning cry prior to beginning work, nor did he make sure that Employee #1 was out of reach of his tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119796332 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |