Accident Summary Nr: 170864219 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119796365 | 08/12/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Young Painting |
Abstract: On May 27, 1997, Employee #1, a painter's apprentice, was sweeping leaves off the roof of a building to be painted. He fell approximately 13 ft through a 3 ft by 5 ft fiberglass-covered roof opening onto concrete. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119796365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |