Accident Summary Nr: 170864201 - Employee injured in fall when knocked off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119800290 | 12/11/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Cranston Steel Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were working on the 4-in-12 pitched roof of a 103 ft long by 42 ft wide horse barn under construction. A metal panel resting on the forks of a lift elevated to the same height as the roof was blown off, striking Employee #1. He was knocked off the roof and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground, fracturing his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119800290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |