Accident Summary Nr: 170864185 - Employee's thumb fractured between plate and holding ram

Accident Summary Nr: 170864185 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979936902/24/199733120Pdm Strocal, Inc.

Abstract: On September 26, 1997, Employee #1, a saw operator, was using a burner-activated, air-operated 3 1/2 in. diameter holding ram to secure a 2 in. by 6 in. by 1 ft long steel plate that was to be cut. He sustained an open fracture injury when his left thumb became caught between the ram and the metal plate.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119799369 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators