Accident Summary Nr: 170864151 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119799609 | 12/13/1996 | 4932 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees, a power line worker and a crane operator, were pulling a communications cable through an exterior wall of a substation building. The cable was connected to a newly installed roof-mounted microwave dish antenna. The employees were using a ladder rather than a scaffold to access the opening for the cable. The ladder was supported by the cover on an 11-kilovolt switchgear enclosure. The 0.6-meter by 1.8-meter Transite (cement asbestos board) cover, which was 0.9 meters above the ground, was only 6 millimeters thick. The ladder broke through the cover, and the employees apparently fell into the enclosure. Both employees received electric shocks. The power line worker was electrocuted. The crane operator sustained burns to his right leg and foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119799609 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119799609 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |