Accident Summary Nr: 170864144 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656538 | 01/30/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Emerald Asphalt Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on December 1, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a motel that was being partially demolished. He walked downstairs and under a balcony into an unbarricaded area with no posted warning signs to get a drink of water. He was struck by an approximately 8 ft long by 15 ft wide piece of drywall that had been dropped from the second- story balcony. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125656538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |