Accident Summary Nr: 170864144 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of drywall

Accident Summary Nr: 170864144 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565653801/30/199716110Emerald Asphalt Concrete

Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on December 1, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a motel that was being partially demolished. He walked downstairs and under a balcony into an unbarricaded area with no posted warning signs to get a drink of water. He was struck by an approximately 8 ft long by 15 ft wide piece of drywall that had been dropped from the second- story balcony. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WARNING LINE, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125656538 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile