Accident Summary Nr: 170864094 - Employee injured when struck by flying end of chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119800019 | 04/11/1997 | 4212 | 0 | Joel L. Coelho, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 13, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were righting a forklift/converted front end loader that had tipped over. The coworker was using three C.M. Chain 5/16 in. binding chains linked in a series to the hitch point of a crawler tractor. Employee #1, operating the crawler tractor, put tension on the chains as he began to pull up on the forklift. It had been raised part-way when the chain nearest to the crawler tractor broke. The free end of the chain struck Employee #1 in the forehead. He suffered a concussion and a fractured sinus, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119800019 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |