Accident Summary Nr: 170864094 - Employee injured when struck by flying end of chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170864094 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980001904/11/199742120Joel L. Coelho, Inc.

Abstract: On February 13, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were righting a forklift/converted front end loader that had tipped over. The coworker was using three C.M. Chain 5/16 in. binding chains linked in a series to the hitch point of a crawler tractor. Employee #1, operating the crawler tractor, put tension on the chains as he began to pull up on the forklift. It had been raised part-way when the chain nearest to the crawler tractor broke. The free end of the chain struck Employee #1 in the forehead. He suffered a concussion and a fractured sinus, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOREHEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119800019 Hospitalized injury Concussion Farm workers