Accident Summary Nr: 170864078 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170864078 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979989802/28/199717610Royal Roofing

Abstract: On February 5, 1997, Employee #1, an apprentice roofer for Royal Roofing, was instructed by his foreman to leave the delineated active roofing area and retrieve a wheeled stapler from a temporary storage shed. As he pulled the stapler away, it became entangled with other equipment and he fell approximately 40 ft through an unguarded, undelineated skylight onto concrete. He sustained serious multiple fractures of his legs, hip, and arm.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119799898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)