Accident Summary Nr: 170856736 - Employee died of mechanical asphyxia when equipment fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120112230 | 03/16/2001 | 2951 | 324121 | E L Yeager |
Abstract: On March 16, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were shutting down and cleaning up an asphalt plant. Employee #1 was operating a Ford Skip Loader, Model 545A, equipped with a Rollover Protective Structure (ROPS). Employee #1's task was to push asphalt dropped onto the ground to the outside of the plant structure. The asphalt was dropped onto the ground from an overhead Weigh Hopper, suspended by a Hardy Scale, Model S-10, Lever Scale and Support System. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was operating the Skip Loader directly beneath the Weigh Hopper. The Lever Scale and Support System failed, allowing the Hopper to fall approximately six ft down on top of the Skip Loader (ROPS). Employee #1 sustained mechanical asphyxia and died. The following factors were associated with this accident: mechanical failure of the scale pivot and support system, and lack of a security guard of the Weight Hopper to prevent falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120112230 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |