Accident Summary Nr: 170856645 - Employee Struck By Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125745679 | 05/06/2002 | 1429 | 212319 | P D Mechanical |
Abstract: At approximately 3 a.m. on May 4, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, and a welder were attempting to hoist the top half of a 5,510 pound Rider Ring on a kiln. The 0.375 inch wire rope choker broke, releasing the load. When the load fell, it struck Employee #1, knocking him down and pinning him to a block wall. His hip was fractured. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125745679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |