Accident Summary Nr: 170856520 - Employee Injured in Blasting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170856520 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 07/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581557107/12/20021629238910Kiewit Pacific Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 11, 2002, Employee #1 and other coworkers were waiting outside of the designated "Safety Zone" for a quarry production blast. The employees were between a metal storage rack and parked pick-up truck, next to a portable trailer. At this point it was approximately 1,100 ft from the face of the shot. The expected "Safety Zone" was approximately 800 ft. No equipment was involved in this accident. The flying rock from the blast flew farther than expected. Employee #1 was struck by some flying rock and sustained contusions to the back, a fractured rig, a collapsed lung, and later, it was necessary to remove both kidneys. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BLASTING, FRACTURE, LUNG, ROCK, BACK, RIB, STRUCK BY, KIDNEY, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Other $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125815571 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile