Accident Summary Nr: 170855761 - Employee's legs fractured in fall from platform railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120107370 | 03/16/1999 | 1442 | 0 | Hanson Aggregates |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 8, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned by their foreman to correct a slipping belt on the F-15 belt conveyor. They climbed to the approximately 15 ft high head pulley platform and determined that the V-belts between the motor and the speed reducer had turned over. Employee #1 was standing on the handrail of the top platform and was trying to pry the belts into their proper position when he fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He landed on both feet, sustaining serious injuries to his right ankle and left leg. The coworker witnessed the accident, but by the time he descended from the platform, Employee #1 was on the radio calling for help. The coworker completed the call, while coworkers in the scale house called 911. Employee #1 was transported by Life Flight to Los Angeles County/USC Medical Center, where he underwent surgery. On March 14, 1999, he was transferred to Kaiser Permanente for additional treatment. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120107370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |