Accident Summary Nr: 170855472 - Employee Amputates Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305779464 | 03/13/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Traylor-Shea-Frontier-Kenny, Jv |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 13, 2003, Employee #1, a miner/laborer, was working at the bottom of the Humboldt Shaft at San Fernando Road. A 21-foot pipe slipped out of a bundle of 8 pipes that were choked 6 feet down from the top end. The pipe fell onto Employee #1's foot and legs, amputating his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305779464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |