Accident Summary Nr: 170855357 - Employee Struck By Haulage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126045509 | 12/26/2002 | 1422 | 212312 | Cemex |
Abstract: A coworker was driving a Ford F150 pick-up truck, License Number 3U31853, when he pulled out from a stock pile to the front of the opening to the Primary Crusher. At the same time Employee #1 was descending on to the roadway toward the primary Crusher driving a loaded CAT 777 haul truck. Employee #1 saw his coworker's truck and he started to slow down. The Plant Operator, observing the movement of the coworker's truck, moved to his right, thinking that Employee #2 would steer to Employee #1's left. Employee #1 also moved left and the vehicles collided. The left front wheel of Employee #2's truck contacted the left side of Employee #1's at the front of the driver's door. Due to the momentum of the pick-up's truck forward motion, the wheels of haul truck skidded along the door, rolled over the top of and behind the cab of. Employee #1 received minor injuries and was taken to the hospital where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126045509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |