Accident Summary Nr: 170855332 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Power Control Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303583017 | 04/16/2003 | 1422 | 212312 | Txi Riverside Cement |
Abstract: On April 16, 2003, an electrician was working in a power control panel. He sustained burns from a 480-volt arc flash or arc blast near vacuum tubes in the panel. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303583017 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |