Accident Summary Nr: 170855167 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Steel Casing

Accident Summary Nr: 170855167 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12604023707/11/20021799562910Boulevard Blacksmith & Welding Works, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6 p.m., on July 8, 2002, Employee #1, an untrained laborer/Welder, was welding the cutting head on an elevated casing when it slid out of the mast cradle of a moving Foremost DR40 drill rig (Model DR 12/26-60/40-115D, Serial 37-12-60-40-S115-35D). His left foot was injured when it was struck by a falling steel casing. The 3,750lb, 20' long, 36" diameter steel casing was not secured to minimize the hazards. The employee was transported to Harbor-UCLA General Hospital, where his left foot was amputated above the ankle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STEEL, WELDER, STRUCK BY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126040237 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters