Accident Summary Nr: 170855126 - Employee injured while freeing muck car in tunnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305779258 | 02/03/2003 | 1622 | 237990 | Elmore Pipe Jacking Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2003, Employee #1, a miner/foreman with approximately 30 years of mining and tunneling experience, was inside a tunnel adjacent to a conveyor when he attempted to free a muck car that was stuck next to the support for the conveyor. The employee used the handle of a tool to try to free the car. As the muck car moved forward, he could not pull his right hand back fast enough and the tip of the middle finger on his right hand was cut off. The employee's fingertip was later amputated and he returned to work the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305779258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, extractive occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |