Accident Summary Nr: 170853782 - Employee's wrist lacerated in blow-mold machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120244298 | 08/03/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Continental Plastic Containers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was clearing a jam on a blow-mold machine. He opened the interlocked access doors and was reaching in when the interlock malfunctioned. The trimmer blade descended, lacerating his right wrist and almost severing his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120244298 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |