Accident Summary Nr: 170853782 - Employee's wrist lacerated in blow-mold machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170853782 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024429808/03/199930890Continental Plastic Containers

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was clearing a jam on a blow-mold machine. He opened the interlocked access doors and was reaching in when the interlock malfunctioned. The trimmer blade descended, lacerating his right wrist and almost severing his hand.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120244298 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's