Accident Summary Nr: 170853741 - Employee's fingers amputated by trimming knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120242821 | 08/25/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Nursery Supplies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reaching into a moving conveyor to clear a stuck flower pot when his hand became caught. It was pulled into a knife that trimmed the plastic pots, amputating his thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120242821 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |