Accident Summary Nr: 170853584 - Employee's fingertips amputated in backhoe attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120245600 | 05/04/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Lindy'S Cold Planing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper, started a tractor to which he had hooked up a backhoe device. The tractor began to vibrate and jump. The control lever was stuck, so Employee #1 tried to manually open the backhoe attachment. His left hand became caught, amputating the tips of his middle and ring fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120245600 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |