Accident Summary Nr: 170853501 - Employee injured in fall through roof when panel breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120246483 | 04/13/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Letner Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was on the surface of a roof, applying a primer to the top of a concrete parapet. He stepped on a piece of 1/2 in. thick, 21 in. by 37 OSB (Oriented Strand Board) plywood that was covering a 36 in. by 30 in. hole. The plywood broke and he fell 28 ft 6 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured his femur and his elbow, and suffered internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120246483 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |