Accident Summary Nr: 170853485 - Employee's fingertip impaled by staple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120246376 | 03/23/1999 | 3083 | 0 | Trim-Lok Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper, was operating a pedestal-mounted, pedal-operated box stitch machine, which stapled cardboard that was wound onto reels. For some reason, he placed his hand under the stapler and actuated the pedal. A staple went through the tip of his left middle finger, which was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120246376 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |