Accident Summary Nr: 170853485 - Employee's fingertip impaled by staple

Accident Summary Nr: 170853485 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024637603/23/199930830Trim-Lok Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper, was operating a pedestal-mounted, pedal-operated box stitch machine, which stapled cardboard that was wound onto reels. For some reason, he placed his hand under the stapler and actuated the pedal. A staple went through the tip of his left middle finger, which was surgically amputated.

Keywords: STAPLING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120246376 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified