Accident Summary Nr: 170853295 - Employee injured when crushed in trash truck compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120246624 | 03/05/1999 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trash truck driver, was climbing on the truck bed when he fell into the compactor portion of the vehicle. He became trapped in the compactor as it was operating and sustained crushing injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120246624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |