Accident Summary Nr: 170853287 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247440 | 04/26/1999 | 3429 | 0 | Temco Fireplace Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a brake press waiting for a coworker to complete the setup process for a new run when the press came down, amputating the tip of one of her fingers. She could not recall how she came in contact with the point of operation of the press. The press was equipped with a foot pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |