Accident Summary Nr: 170853287 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170853287 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024744004/26/199934290Temco Fireplace Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of a brake press waiting for a coworker to complete the setup process for a new run when the press came down, amputating the tip of one of her fingers. She could not recall how she came in contact with the point of operation of the press. The press was equipped with a foot pedal.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120247440 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported