Accident Summary Nr: 170853279 - Employee burned when flammable substance ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170853279 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024739001/13/199917710David Paul Foster Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 110-volt electric drill to mix a flammable substance when the mixture ignited. He sustained burns to his arm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC DRILL, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120247390 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion