Accident Summary Nr: 170853246 - Employee's hand injured when caught by trash bin

Accident Summary Nr: 170853246 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024736612/05/199839990Modtech Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder attached to the side of a large trash hauling bin. He grabbed the top edge of bin just as a large, 2,500 lb metal box was emptied into it, catching his hand against the side of the bin wall. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: FINGER, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120247366 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported