Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170853220 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Wall And Forklift

Accident: 170853220 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/29/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12024297911/05/19995191Star Milling Co

Employee #1 was off loading an industrial vacuum from a forklift parked on an inclined ramp. The forklift rolled forward, pinning him against the wall of the building. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: chock, brake, ramp, unsecured, blocks, pinned, work rules, industrial truck, off loading, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120242979 Hospitalized injury Cancer Occupation not reported