Accident Summary Nr: 170853170 - Employee's leg fractured by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247317 | 11/19/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Foremost Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a bi-structure trench, digging under an existing water line when the pipe became dislodged at a joint and struck him on the leg. He suffered a severe fracture that required surgery, after which he was hospitalized for ten days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120247317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |