Accident Summary Nr: 170853162 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248778 | 12/04/1998 | 3634 | 0 | Dynamic Cooking Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a press brake to form several bends in a metal strip. His left hand was in the point of operation when the press stroked. All four fingers were amputated at the middle joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120248778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |