Accident Summary Nr: 170853097 - Employee burned when diesel fuel ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120248018 | 10/05/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Merli Concrete Pumping Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete pump truck operator, was refueling the diesel pump truck when the fuel or vapors ignited. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his chest, face, arms, and hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120248018 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |