Accident Summary Nr: 170853.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170853.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780856.01510/10/2024238910Wexcon, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee performing flagging duties was struck by a private vehicle. The impact caused crushing injuries that resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Crushed, Motor, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1780856.015 56 F Fatality Flagman Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: