Accident Summary Nr: 170853.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780856.015 | 10/10/2024 | 238910 | Wexcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee performing flagging duties was struck by a private vehicle. The impact caused crushing injuries that resulted in a fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1780856.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |