Accident Summary Nr: 170852.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by falling freigh

Accident Summary Nr: 170852.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780847.01510/10/2024484121Tforce Freight

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working as a freight handler for a trucking company was unloading palletized cargo from a trailer. The employee removed the strap securing the freight when the freight that fell forward striking the employee. The employee was forced to the ground hitting his head on the forks of the PIV. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Freight, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, PIV, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Strap, Struck Against, Struck By, Tie-Down Strap, Trailer, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780847.015 60 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.