Accident Summary Nr: 170852.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by falling freigh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1780847.015 | 10/10/2024 | 484121 | Tforce Freight |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working as a freight handler for a trucking company was unloading palletized cargo from a trailer. The employee removed the strap securing the freight when the freight that fell forward striking the employee. The employee was forced to the ground hitting his head on the forks of the PIV. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1780847.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |