Accident Summary Nr: 170851984 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120308952 | 08/03/2000 | 2086 | 0 | Seven-Up/Rc Bottling Company |
Abstract: A maintenance electrician was replacing a circuit breaker in a panelboard. He removed the existing breaker, and an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with burns to his eyes, face, hands, arms, and airway. Two of the busbars had indications of contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120308952 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |