Accident Summary Nr: 170851919 - Employee's arm fractured in fall from fork lift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120308531 | 07/07/2000 | 1751 | 0 | H L Vineyard Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old carpenter, and a coworker were on an elevated work platform secured to the forks and mast of a lift truck. The truck operator was moving the truck and then stopped abruptly to avoid a floor hole. The platform was jolted slightly and Employee #1 fell over the front railing. He fractured his lower arm and wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120308531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |