Accident Summary Nr: 170851612 - Employee burned when cooking tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240130 | 02/25/2000 | 2037 | 0 | Mcp Foods Inc Dba Firmenich Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the processing area when a cooking tank exploded. He suffered third-degree burns on his right arm and ear. The tank exploded when oxygen entered it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240130 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |