Accident: 170851612 - Employee Burned When Cooking Tank Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120240130 | 02/25/2000 | 2037 | Mcp Foods Inc Dba Firmenich Inc |
Employee #1 was in the processing area when a cooking tank exploded. He suffered third-degree burns on his right arm and ear. The tank exploded when oxygen entered it.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120240130 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |