Accident Summary Nr: 170851513 - Employee's arm amputated by flying shaper blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125987545 | 04/29/1998 | 2519 | 337125 | Finegood Holding Dba Good Companies |
Abstract: Employee #1's right arm was amputated at the elbow when a shaper blade flew off the spindle head and struck him. The spindle head was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125987545 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |