Accident Summary Nr: 170851448 - Employee Amputates Finger While Tying Stake on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125990366 | 10/25/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Maersk Pacific Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2000, an employee and a coworker were removing rebar stakes from parking bumpers, blocks. At Row k, Spot 130, the employee was tying rebar stake with a chain and attaching to the fork of a forklift driven by the coworker. The coworker properly placed the forklift controls in neutral and set the brakes, and proceeded to dismount the forklift to assist the employee. At this time, while tying the chain to the fork, the forklift jumped out of gear, amputating the employee's right pinky finger between the fork and rebar stake. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125990366 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |