Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170851422 - Employee'S Foot Fractured When Caught By Pallet Jack

Accident: 170851422 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/22/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12598463306/29/20002086Coca-Cola Enterprises

On June 22, 2000, Employee #1, an 18-year-old warehouse loader for the Coca-Cola Bottling Company, was operating a Yale/Chase ride-along pallet jack, model #MPB060lON2472736, serial #A803N12751W, unit #99H331036. He was moving south from the center aisle in the pallet-building area toward a T-intersection, where he intended to turn left into the tie-guard area for rebuilding. Employee #1 was unable to stop the pallet jack at the intersection and jumped off, catching his foot between it and two stacks of pallets. He suffered an open compound fracture of his right foot, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1, who only had three days on the job prior to the accident, had not been trained in the safe operation of the pallet jack.

Keywords: fracture, warehouse, work rules, driver, caught between, inexperience, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, untrained, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125984633 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators