Accident Summary Nr: 170851240 - Employee's fingers injured between trailer door and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125938688 | 12/21/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Ashley Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directed to close the doors on a tractor trailer. The vehicle began to pull forward just as he started to close them, catching his fingers between one of the doors and an adjacent cement wall. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125938688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |