Accident Summary Nr: 170850895 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126016443 | 07/19/1996 | 3646 | 0 | American Nail Plate Lighting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 50- to 75-ton Chicago press brake, model 68C, serial # l-16263, in normal production mode. His left hand was between the die and the press when he activated the machine cycle by hitting an unguarded foot pedal, amputating three of his fingers. The press brake did not have a point of operation guard. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4214(a), for failure to provide point-of-operation guards or other protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126016443 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |