Accident Summary Nr: 170850184 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in heavy door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120279351 | 09/14/2000 | 9223 | 0 | Ca State Prison - Centinela |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 10, 2000, Employee #1, of Centinela State Prison, was in the back kitchen area, closing a heavy, prison-type metal door with a large brass handle. Her left hand became caught in the door, amputating the tip of her middle finger. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had almost 18 months of experience with opening and closing doors of this type.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120279351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Correctional institution officers |