Accident Summary Nr: 170849871 - Employee killed when pinned by loader arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170849871 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 01/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12010419501/17/199816290Odebrecht Contractors Of California, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Odebrect Construction, was in the clay pit area using a Bobcat 743B, serial #5090-19298, to load a muck rake attachment onto the flat bed of a boom truck. The rake attachment was partially on the bed when, with the Bobcat's engine running and its lift arm raised, Employee #1 dismounted and attempted to detach the rake attachment. He was positioned outside the front of the Bobcat and under its raised lift arm when his right hand struck the foot pedal that controlled the movement of the lift arm. The arm came down on Employee #1's chest, pinning him. He died of asphyxia.

Keywords: LOADING, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120104195 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other