Accident Summary Nr: 170849418 - Employee's fingers amputated in loader bucket mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273545 | 11/18/1998 | 2875 | 0 | Aj Ecology Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:38 p.m. on November 13, 1998, Employee #1, age18, was cleaning the hydraulic ram on a front end loader. The bucket had been removed from the loader, and Employee #1 was clearing debris from the attachment arms on the front lift. He stuck his right index finger in a hole to clean it when the cylinder moved, amputating his finger at the second joint. The company vice-president transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where attempts to reattach his finger were unsuccessful. The loader operator, who was seated at the controls when the accident occurred, later stated that he had not moved any of them. Employee #1 had ten months of experience in the operation and maintenance of loaders, but he was cleaning it without stopping the engine. The employer was cited for not developing and utilizing a lockout/blockout procedure for the operation being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273545 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |